Scientific Program

  • Home
  • Scientific Program
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM REGISTRATION
SESSION 1
CHAIRPERSONS :
Dr. Sarbari Swaika, Dr. Nethra S.S, Dr. Anjali Pingle, Dr. Ramachandra K.
TIME TOPIC
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM Combating Sarcopenia with Prehabilitation- Work out before surgery? Dr.Reshma Ambulkar
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM Newer Chemotherapeutic Drugs-Effect on perioperative care Dr. Anil Kumar M.R
9:25 AM - 9:40 AM Imaging in Oncoanesthesia – What is essential for us? Dr.Jeson Doctor
9:40 AM - 9:50 AM Discussion
SESSION 2
CHAIRPERSONS :
Dr. Jerry Paul, Dr. Lalita Gouri Mitra, Dr. Varghese Zachariah
9:55 AM - 10:10 AM Evidence based anesthetic management of Head and Neck reconstruction with Free Flap Dr. Shagun Bhatia Shah
10:10 AM - 10:20 AM Anaesthetic pearls for laser surgery Dr. Shashidhar G.S
10:20 AM- 10:35 AM Massive Retrosternal Goiter with Intrathoracic Tracheal narrowing Challenges and Practical tips. Dr. Raj Sahajanand
10:35 AM - 10:50 AM Tracheal resection and anastomosis – Do we know what we should know? Dr.Swapnil Parab
10:50 AM - 11 AM DISCUSSION
11 AM - 11:20 AM COFFEE BREAK
11:20 AM - 12 PM SESSION 3
KEYNOTE ADDRESS - Dr. Jayashree Sood
12 PM - 12:30 PM SESSION 4
YOUNG PRESENTER'S SESSION
JUDGES : Dr. Balabhaskar, Dr. Jyotsna Goswami, Dr. Sheila Myatra, Dr. Vibhavari Naik
YOUNG PRESENTER'S Dr. Nivedhyaa.S
Dr. Mallika Ganesh
Dr. Paayal Chandrashekar
Dr. Gauri Raman Gangakhedkar
Dr. Shiksha Singh
Dr. Rachana ND
SESSION 5
CHAIRPERSONS
Dr. Sanjay Upadhyay, Dr. V.B. Gowda, Dr. Sandhya Raghu
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM Fluid optimization in Hepatobiliary surgery – Individualized Hemodynamic Management Dr. Lakshmi kumar
12:45 PM - 1:00 PM Technological advances in Coagulation monitoring – Point of Care Diagnostic Testing Dr. Vandana Agarwal
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM DISCUSSION
1:10 PM - 2:00 PM LUNCH
12:35 PM - 1:30 PM Posters 1st Session Dr. Arathi B.H
Dr.Jalaja
Dr. Vaishali Waindeswar
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM SESSION 6
PANEL DISCUSSION
MODERATOR:- PANELISTS:-
Dr.Rakesh Garg
Looking Beyond RIOT – Quality of life of patients going through ERAS
Dr. Vijaya Patil
Dr. Mary Thomas
Dr. Raj Tobin
Dr.Sheila Myatra
Dr.Kalpana Balakrishnan.
SESSION 7
CHAIRPERSONS
Dr. Saraswathi Devi, Dr. P.N. Jain, Dr. Bindu George
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM FOCUS of POCUS in Palliative care Dr. Raghu Thota
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Critical care in Palliative care - How much do we need to care? Dr. Anjum Joad
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Perioperative Tips to Prevent Post operative Chronic Pain-A Pain Specialists View Dr. Raghavendra Ramanjalu
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM Anaesthesia for oncoplastic breast surgeries Dr. Ravishankar Rao Baikady
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM DISCUSSION
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM SESSION 8
WITNESSED COMPLICATIONS AND OUR LEARNING
JUDGES : Dr. J.V. Divatia, Dr. Kalpana Balakrishnan, Dr. Lakshmi kumar
PRESENTER'S Dr. Mallika Ganesh
Dr. Nivedhyaa.S
Dr. Sudipta Kundu
Dr. Sukhada D.Sarvarkar
Dr. Bindiya Salunke
Dr. Prasnna Vani
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Posters 2nd Session Dr. Lalitha Gouri Mitra
Dr.Anjali Gera
Dr. Henjarappa K.S
Photo Caption Contest [Delegates] Dr Geetha
Dr Raghu Thota
Dr Chandrika S Dutt
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM INAUGURATION, CONVOCATION & AGM
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM BANQUET
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM SESSION 1
ORAL PODIUM PRESENTATIONS
JUDGES: Dr. Rakesh Garg, Dr. Priya Ranganathan, Dr. Basanth Ryani
PRESENTATIONS BY Dr. Namita Mohandas
Dr. K Ashwin
Dr. Yogesh Kumar Ramasamy
Dr. Pravin Sankar
Dr. Nairita Das
Dr. Nivedhyaa.S
Dr. Punitha C
SESSION 2
CHAIRPERSONS
Dr. Bankim Shah, Dr. Rajiv Chawla, Dr. Sudeesh Kannan
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
9:00 AM - 9:10 AM Carcinoid Syndrome – Management of Hemodynamic Instability Dr. Nishkarsh Gupta
9:10 AM - 9:20 AM NORA for Pediatric IR Procedures Dr. Rakhi Khemka
9:20 AM - 9:30 AM Onco Anesthesia and Cancer outcomes – top 3 game changers Dr. Sohan Solanki
9:30 AM - 9:40 AM Discussion
9:40 AM - 10:15 AM SESSION 3
YOUNG PRESENTER'S
JUDGES : Dr. J.V Divatia, Dr. Sohan Solanki, Dr. Rajsahajanandn
YOUNG PRESENTER'S Dr. Nitya Reddy R
Dr. Venkatesh Prabhakara
Dr. Rudranil Nandi
Dr. Sahitya Sriman
Dr. Namratha GC
Dr. Poorna M S
10:20 AM - 11 AM PANEL DISCUSSION
MODERATOR:- PANELISTS:-
Dr. Vibhavari Naik
Anesthetic consideration and management of patient with IHD coming for Robotic Radical Cystectomy with ilieal conduct/Prostatectomy
Dr. Sanjay Upadhyay
Dr. Jyotsna Goswami
Dr. Arathi B H
Dr. Anjali Pingle
Dr. Indira Gurjala
11 AM - 11:15 AM COFFEE BREAK
SESSION 4
CHAIRPERSONS
Dr. Subramanium Mahakali, Dr. Vandana Agarwal, Dr. Jeson Doctor
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM Recent 3 interesting papers in Oncoanaesthesia Dr. Priya Ranganathan
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mechanism of TIVA and Inhalational Agents on Cancer cells -A research approach Dr. Nicholas Perry
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Anesthetic management Myasthenia Gravis for Thymectomy Dr. Mallika Balakrishnan
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM DISCUSSION
12:15 PM - 1 PM SESSION 5
INNOVATIONS AND JUGAAD
JUDGES : Dr. Jerrypaul , Dr. Vijayapatil, Dr. Shagun Bhatia Shah
Dr. Arghya Mukerjee
Dr. Sheetal Gaikwad
Dr Nambiraj Konar
Dr. Nitya Reddy R
Dr. Nivedhyaa S
Dr. Deepa Devaraj
Dr. Rashmi NR
Dr. Pranav Kanabar
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM LUNCH
1:45 PM - 2:30 PM SESSION 6
JUDGES : Dr. Rajiv Chawla, Dr. Ajit kumar, Dr. Nishkarsh Gupta.
YOUNG PRESENTER'S
Dr. Parul Raina
Dr. Roopa B.O
Dr. Mahima Gupta
Dr. Prasanna Vani
Dr. Raghavendra
Dr. Rohini
Dr. Kusuma Parikh
SESSION 7
CHAIRPERSONS
Dr. Krupesh, Dr. Vaishali Waindeskar, Dr. Dipika Patel
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM Oncological Emergencies –Time is Essence Dr. Basanth Ryani
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Nutritional Considerations in ICU - "You are what you eat" Dr. Sudipta Mukherjee
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Threading through the Tempestuous Night - Postoperative Intensive Care management following CRS-HIPEC Dr. Deepa Chandramohan
3:15 PM - 3:25 PM DISCUSSION
3:25 PM - 4:05 PM SESSION 8
PANEL DISCUSSION
MODERATOR PANELISTS
Dr. Ravishankar Rao Baikady
Peri-Operative Blood Management
Dr. Viplab Patro
Dr. Mithilesh
Dr. Meghana
Dr. Neha Desai
Dr. Aravind Narayan
4:05 PM - 4:15 PM COFFEE BREAK
SESSION 9
CHAIRPERSONS
Dr. Joseph Monterio, Dr. H S Murthy & Dr. (Maj) Pramod Patra
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM Tubeless Anesethesia to THRIVE Dr. Dinesh Raju
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Anaesthesia for Awake Craniotomy Dr. Sunil Kumar
4:45 PM - 4:55 PM DISCUSSION
4:55 PM CLOSING CEREMONY AND FEEDBACK
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Posters 3rd Session Dr. Bankim Shah
Dr. Ramkiran
Dr. Sandhya Raghu
Photo Caption Contest [Faculty] Dr.Murali Thondebhavi
Dr Anjum Joad

Note: * Tentative program subject to minor changes